Person Sheet


Name Bridget Lisle [54, Alice Lisle's article], 1C10R
General M. (1) Leonard Hoar, president of Harvard and (2) Hezekiah Usher of Boston, Mass.
Father John Lisle Lord Lisle (ca1610-1664)
Mother Dame Alice Beckonshaw (ca1613-1685)
Spouses
Notes for Bridget Lisle
Just to clarify matters:

From: "starbuck95" <starbuck95@hotmail.com>
Newsgroups: soc.genealogy.medieval
Subject: Re: Alice -- wife of John Hoar(e)
Date: 11 Mar 2005 10:46:31 -0800

NEHGR, 4:92:

No. 1---Leonard Cotton, Gentlemen [sic], son of Reverend Thomas Cotton,
married Alicia [sic] Lisle, the daughter of Lord John Lisle [sic],
aforesaid. His son

No. 2---Leonard Cotton, Jr., married Mary Freeze, and settled in
Newburyport, Mass., whence, in the time of the Indian Wars, he removed
to Virginia with the younger portion of his family. The posterity of
his sons Jacob, Benjamin and James, are still found in Virginia and
North Carolina."
His elders sons,
No. 3---"Thomas of Brunswick and
No. 4--John of Litchfield lived and died in Maine.
No. 4--John, born 1727, died 1824, left no sons.
No. 3---Thomas Cotton, of Brunswick, married the widow of Isaac
Hinckley, who was killed by the Indians, and whose maiden name was
Smith, of York [Maine].
Children.
No. 1---Mary, married Stephen Pennel of Topsham.
No. 2---Martha, married Joel Thompson, Esq., of Lewiston.
No. 3---Sarah, died young.
No. 4---Ruth, died young.
No. 5---Isaac married Elizabeth Sylvester; Sons Isaac, Sylvester,
Thomas.
_________________________________________________________

And from fchal@charm.net
Newsgroups: soc.genealogy.medieval
Subject: Re: Alice -- wife of John Hoar(e)
Date: 12 Mar 2005 10:10:45 -0800


alden@mindspring.com wrote:

> Not an expert on this family, but based on this will it would appear
> that the Alice married to John Hoar was daughter of Bridget and
> grandaughter of the Alice who wrothe the will.
>
>
> Doug Smith

That is not the case for three obvious reasons.

1. Bridget [Lisle] Hoar's two children were named Bridget and
Tryphena(d.y.) Bridget is known to have married Rev. Thomas Cotton
2. Bridget's children were born in the 1670's and Alice wife of John
Hoar was bearing children about 1650 (or earlier) and thus must have
been born before about 1630.
3. Besides the impossibilty of the dates he would have been marrying
his niece.
_________________________________________________________

And from the same source:

From: fchal@charm.net
Newsgroups: soc.genealogy.medieval
Subject: Re: Alice -- wife of John Hoar(e)
Date: 12 Mar 2005 10:12:42 -0800

This one piece in NEHGR has probably caused the most confusion for the
Cotton family. It has some valid information information, but also
some egregious errors.Things come into focus if one realizes that #1
and # 2 are the same person.

Leonard Cotton (b. abt 1690 son of Rev Thomas Cotton and Bridget Hoar)
married Hanna ------ (note this is the only name for his spouse as
listed in Hampton Falls and Newbury V.R. the idea. The idea that he
married a daughter of John Lisle is absurd, see Savage Vol 2.
pp431-432). Whether he married secondly a Mary Freeze is up in the air.
The evidence is lacking. Apparently Hannah was the mother of all of his
children:

1. Thomas Cotton (b. Mar 15, 1724 Hampton Falls, New Hampshire d. Dec
29, 1781 Lewiston, Maine) m. Nov 5, 1757 Brunswick, Maine, Agnes Smith
(widow of Isaac Hinckley) NOTE: His 2Ggrandson was Joseph Potter
Cotton, Assistant Secretary of State and close confidant of Herbert
Hoover.

2. Leonard Lisle Cotton bap. Jul 3, 1726, Newbury, Massachusetts,
married June 10, 1749, Rochester, Massachusetts, Nema Coombs.

3. John Cotton bap. Dec 24, 1727, Manchester, Massachsetts. He was the
Loyalist.

4. Bridgert Hannah Cotton bap. May 2, 1731, Ipswich Massachusetts, m.
Sep 17, 1747, Brunswick, Maine, Samuel Coombs.

5. Benjamin Cotton bap. Apr 2, 1732, Ipswich, Massachusetts, apparently
died young.

6. Jacob Cotton bap. Apr 2, 1732, Ipswich, Massachusetts

7. Benjamin Cotton bap. Sept.1, 1734, Ipswich, Massachusetts

8. Dorothy Cotton b. Dec. 18, 1736, Newbury, Massachusetts

9. James Cotton b. Aug. 3, 1739, Newbury, Massachusetts

10. Mary Cotton bap. Oct. 31, 1742 Newbury, Massachusetts

11. Alicia Cotton bap Feb. 17, 1744-5 Newbury, Massachusetts

It might have been more helpful if you had quoted all of the article in
NEHGR Vol 4 p92 1850

Apparently this descent was compiled by an unnamed British officier in
Maine in 1766 and presented to John Cotton. As there is no original we
can't even determine whether the account was incorrect or whether it
was the trancription that was wrong or even if it had been trancribed
more than once.

Fred

starbuck95 wrote:
> NEHGR, 4:92:
>
> No. 1---Leonard Cotton, Gentlemen [sic], son of Reverend Thomas
Cotton,
> married Alicia [sic] Lisle, the daughter of Lord John Lisle [sic],
> aforesaid. His son
>
> No. 2---Leonard Cotton, Jr., married Mary Freeze, and settled in
> Newburyport, Mass., whence, in the time of the Indian Wars, he
removed
> to Virginia with the younger portion of his family. The posterity of
> his sons Jacob, Benjamin and James, are still found in Virginia and
> North Carolina."
> His elders sons,
> No. 3---"Thomas of Brunswick and
> No. 4--John of Litchfield lived and died in Maine.
> No. 4--John, born 1727, died 1824, left no sons.
> No. 3---Thomas Cotton, of Brunswick, married the widow of Isaac
> Hinckley, who was killed by the Indians, and whose maiden name was
> Smith, of York [Maine].
> Children.
> No. 1---Mary, married Stephen Pennel of Topsham.
> No. 2---Martha, married Joel Thompson, Esq., of Lewiston.
> No. 3---Sarah, died young.
> No. 4---Ruth, died young.
> No. 5---Isaac married Elizabeth Sylvester; Sons Isaac,
Sylvester,
> Thomas.
__________________________________________________________
Last Modified 13 Jun 2005 Created 9 Dec 2011 By Tim Powys-Lybbe

Contents · Index · Surnames · Contact · Web Family Card